TyneMet College learning mentor, Steph Towns has been chosen to represent Great Britain in Ice Hockey at the Women’s World Championship tournament 2019.

The Great Britain Women’s team will battle it out in the Division II Group A tournament alongside Australia, Korea, Mexico, Spain and Slovenia. The winning team from this category will be promoted to Division I.

Dumfries, Scotland will once again be the hosts for this division tournament which will take place across 6 days from Tuesday 2nd April 2019.

Steph has played ice hockey from the age of 7 with her dad, uncle and two cousins also involved in the sport. This is the first time Steph has competed in the World Championships and she is the only North East participant within the GB team.

As part of her training for the tournament, Steph devoted 4 nights a week at Whitley Bay ice rink as well as intense training sessions at our Flex Fitness gym in order to increase her strength and stamina.

Last year, GB Women’s team won silver in their Division; “I won’t settle for anything less this year and I am confident the team will win gold this time.”

The tournament kicks off with Great Britain’s first game against Australia Women.

The games will be LIVE on FreeSports channel with this tournament being the first time that the GB Women ice hockey team have been shown live on television in the UK

Good Luck!

 

SCHEDULE

Tuesday 2nd April 2019

Spain Women v Slovenia Women – 1pm

DPR Korea Women v Mexico Women – 4:30pm

Australia Women v GB Women – 8pm

Wednesday 3rd April 2019

Rest Day

Thursday 4th April 2019

DPR Korea Women v Australia Women – 1pm

Mexico Women v Spain Women – 4:30pm

GB Women v Slovenia Women – 8pm

Friday 5th April 2019

DPR Korea Women v Spain Women – 1pm

Australia Women v Slovenia Women – 4:30pm

GB Women v Mexico Women – 8pm

Saturday 6th April 2019

Rest Day

Sunday 7th April 2019

Mexico Women v Australia Women – 1pm

Slovenia Women v DPR Korea Women – 4:30pm

Spain Women v GB Women – 8pm

Monday 8th April 2019

Slovenia Women v Mexico Women – 1pm

Australia Women v Spain Women – 4:30pm

GB Women v DPR Women – 8pm